Chesapeake Trust v. Chesapeake Bay Enter., Inc. (In re Potomac Supply Corp.)
[…] CBE fails to provide a single fact to support its allegation that the statements made in Potter's November 28 email were repeated and republished "prior to and after November 28, 2012." Regardless, the absolute judicial privilege would apply to the same extent it applies to the November 28, 2012, email.

The court notes that the Third-Party Complaint pleads that the words of Pillsbury and Potter tend to violence and breach of the peace because "[p]laintiff was humiliated, disgusted, angered and provoked by Pillsbury's insulting words." The insulting words statute in Virginia is Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-45, which provides that "all words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace." Disregarding the issue of how a corporation can be disgusted and angered, the court notes that the insulting words statute is likely inapplicable under the facts pled.