Cherry Creek Gun Club, Inc. v. Huddleston
[…] Because we conclude that the first component was not satisfied, we need not address the second.

No Colorado appellate court has specifically addressed the meaning of the words "organized" and "exclusively" for purposes of § 39-3-108(1.3). However, the phrase "organized and operated exclusively" appears in many different sections of the Internal Revenue Code that grant exemption from taxation, including 26 U.S.C. § 501(j). Section 39-3-108(1.3) is modeled on § 501(j), which also provides a tax exemption for "qualified amateur sports organizations." Section 501(j) defines that phrase as "any organization organized and operated exclusively to foster national or international amateur sports competition if such organization is also organized and operated primarily to conduct national or international competition in sports or to support and develop amateur athletes for national or international competition in sports." 26 U.S.C. § 501(j)(2). Federal interpretation of the words "organized" and "exclusively," in this particular context, is instructive. See Furlong v.