Cherry Creek Gun Club, Inc. v. Huddleston
[…] AM/FM Int'l, supra, 940 P.2d at 343.

In construing a statute, we adopt the construction that best gives effect to the intent of the legislature. See Slack v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 5 P.3d 280, 284 (Colo. 2000). In doing so, we first look at the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory text. See People v. Davis, 794 P.2d 159, 180 (Colo. 1990). In addition, tax exemption statutes are generally strictly construed against exemption. See United Presbyterian Ass'n v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 167 Colo. 485, 496, 448 P.2d 967, 972-73 (1968).

II. Interpretation of § 39-3-108(1.3)

Pursuant to § 39-3-108(1.3), a "qualified amateur sports organization" must satisfy two related but independent criteria. It must be "organized and operated exclusively to foster local, statewide, national, or international amateur sports competition." If that requirement is satisfied, the organization also must be "organized and operated primarily to support and develop amateur athletes for national or international competition in sports."