Chenoweth v. Astrue
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1)(A)-(B) (2006). Currently, a disabled individual with no spouse may be eligible to receive SSI benefits only if the value of his or her nonexcludable resources does not exceed $2,000 and other eligibility requirements are completely met. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1205(a),(c) (2011). Resources include "cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual . . . owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a). A determination of whether an asset or property is a resource turns on whether the individual "has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a)(1). For example, if an individual has the legal right to liquidate her share of inherited property, the share qualifies as a resource. See Chalmers v.