Chenault v. Commonwealth
[…] See United States v. Crachy, 800 F.2d 83 (6th Cir. 1986); United States v. Bowie, 232 F.3d 923 (D.C. Cir. 2000); United States v. Thompson, 730 F.2d 82 (8th Cir. 1984); United States v. Cooper, 733 F.2d 1360 (10th Cir. 1984); United States v. Lemaire, 712 F.2d 944 (5th Cir. 1983); United States v. Cardillo, 708 F.2d 29 (1st Cir. 1983).

Sub judice, Chenault was convicted of criminal possession of a forged instrument, first-degree, in Mason County. KRS 516.050 states in part:

He additionally pled guilty to two counts of criminal possession of a forged instrument, first-degree, in Fleming County.

(1) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the first degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in KRS 516.020.
(Emphasis added.) Arguably, the statute places Chenault's mental state into issue. See Walker v. Commonwealth, 52 S.W.3d 533, 536 (Ky. 2001) ("In this case, the Commonwealth was required to prove intent to sell as a separate element of the crime charged.