Chemaly v. Lampert
[…] If the arbitration clause in the SEA is applicable to all of the claims at issue, then the Court has subject matter jurisdiction to compel arbitration of all of those claims pursuant to the Convention and its enabling legislation, 9 U.S.C. § 201, et seq; see also Outokumpu Stainless USA, 140 S.Ct. at 1644. However, if the arbitration clause of the SEA is not applicable to some or all of the claims at issue, then the Court may not have subject matter jurisdiction of those claims under 9 U.S.C. § 205.

In the alternative, the Court may have subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1333, which states that “district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” However, “[a]s a general rule, a Jones Act claim brought in a state forum may not be removed to federal court absent a showing the Jones Act claim has been fraudulently pled.” Bendlis v. NCL (Bahamas), Ltd., No. 14-24731-CIV, 2015 WL 1124690, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 11, 2015).