Chemaly v. Lampert
[…] Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472-73, 474-75 (1985); Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 413-14 (1984); Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)).

i. Jurisdiction Under Florida's Long-Arm Statute

There is specific personal jurisdiction over Defendants Gold, R. Operations, and Fountainhead Marine Limited under Florida's long-arm statute, granting specific jurisdiction over defendants when the cause of action arises from “[c]ommitting a tortious act within this state.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2). The Court need not reach the question of whether Defendants were “[o]perating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(1).

The allegations in the Complaint are sufficient to bring the alleged tortious conduct within Florida's long-arm statute granting specific jurisdiction for cause of actions arising from “[c]omitting a tortious act within this state.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2).