Chemaly v. Lampert
[…] ECF No. [1-2] at 7. They did not return Plaintiff's personal effects, which were left on board the Yacht, despite his repeated demands for them. ECF No. [1-2] at 8. Plaintiff sued various Defendants associated with the incidents.

Defendants removed the case to this Court on November 7, 2023 under 9 U.S.C. § 205 as “the subject matter of the action pending in Miami-Dade County relates to an arbitration agreement or award falling under the Convention[,]” ECF No. [1] at 2. Concurrently, Defendants invoke admiralty jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1333 as the “district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” ECF No. [1] at 2. They attach to their Notice of Removal the Seafarer Employment Agreement (“SEA”), signed by Plaintiff and Defendant R. Operations for Plaintiff's permanent service on board the Yacht.

Plaintiff and R. Operations signed the SEA on November 12, 2016. ECF No. [1-1].