Chayra v. Family Dollar, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff does not appear to dispute this fact.

1. The EFTA

"[T]he Electronic Fund Transfer Act . . . establishes the basic rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer services and of financial institutions that offer these services. The primary objective of the act . . . is the protection of individual consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers." 12 C.F.R. § 205.1(b); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b) (the purpose of the EFTA is "to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The primary objective of the [EFTA] . . . is the provision of individual consumer rights.").