Chayra v. Family Dollar, Inc.
[…] The Court's review of the case law supports this contention. The properly-sued Defendants in other cases brought under 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(A) and (B) were financial institutions that owned the ATM machines. See, e.g., Campbell, 2012 WL 2395180; Kinder v. United Bancorp Inc., 11-CV-10440, 2012 WL 4490874 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 28, 2012); Kinder v. Forcht Bank, No. 11-233, 2011 WL 5153686 (E.D. Ky. Oct. 28, 2011).

For these reasons, the Court grants Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment.

III. REQUEST FOR ATTORNEY'S FEES

Defendant seeks recovery of attorney's fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693(m)f. The statute states:

Action in bad faith or for harassment; attorney's fees:

On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful action under this section was brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff filed this case in bad faith and for the purposes of harassment. To support its argument, Defendant identifies seventeen cases filed by Plaintiff asserting claims under the EFTA against retail establishments for failure to provide a proper ATM fee warning notice.