Chayra v. Family Dollar, Inc.
[…] This requirement is often referred to as "Regulation E." See Campbell v. Hope Cmty. Credit Union, No. 10-2649, 2012 WL 2395180, at *1 (W.D. Tenn. June 25, 2012). The ATM operator may not impose a fee unless the consumer receives the above notice and "elects to continue in the manner necessary to effect the transaction after receiving such notice." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3) (C); 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(e).

2. Whether Defendant is a "Automated Teller Machine Operator"

12 C.F.R. § 205.16(a) defines an "automated teller machine operator" as "any person that operates an automated teller machine at which a consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry and that does not hold the account to or from which the transfer is made, or about which an inquiry is made."