Chavez v. Nevell Mgmt. Co.
[…] The case presents important questions as to the responsibility of attorneys who initiate "John Doe" proceedings under authority of CPLR 1024 against parties whose true names are allegedly unknown.

That section provides: "A party who is ignorant in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."

The events leading up to the eviction of the plaintiff are these:

In October, 1969, tenant, then a resident of Apartment No. 10, 308 East 106th Street, joined with many other tenants in refusing to pay rent because of an alleged lack of services.