Chavez v. L2 Liu Inc.
[…] See 28 C.F.R. Part 36, Appx. A. If the hotel was built after the effective date of the 1991 Standards, the Website shall be amended to advise that the Hotel itself is fully ADA compliant, and for each accessible guestroom, specify the room type, the type of accessible bathing facility in the room, and the communications features in the room.

B. Statutory Damages Under New York Civil Rights Law

Plaintiff seeks $500 in statutory damages under the New York Civil Rights Law. Section 40-d provides that defendants who violate the provisions of New York Civil Rights Law § 40-c "shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d. Here, the Court has competent jurisdiction over the hotel which is located in Kings County. Compl. at ¶ 11. Additionally, as discussed above, plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to establish a violation of Section 40-c.