Chavez v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] The ALJ's second rationale, simply states, “[t]he claimant was being seen only on an eight-week basis.” (AR 49.) The R&R interprets this sentence broadly. (Doc. 36 at 22 (“As such, [NP Remien] did not have a relationship with [Plaintiff] that could provide a longitudinal picture through her alleged onset date and to the present.”)). If the ALJ intended to explain that the medical opinion was inconsistent or unsupported by the longitudinal medical records because NP Remien only treated Plaintiff for eight weeks, then he must do so. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2) (“[W]e will explain how we considered the supportability and consistency factors for a medical source's medical opinions … in your determination or decision.”) (emphasis added). Even if this was the ALJ's intent, the AR demonstrates that the relationship between Plaintiff and NP Remien was longer than eight weeks.