Chavez v. Board of Education of Tularosa Municipal SCH
[…] From 2003 until the spring of 2006, Matthew was enrolled in the Tularosa Municipal Schools ("Tularosa"). See Complaint ¶ 6, at 2-3.

NMPED supervises Tularosa and other local school districts in New Mexico. See NMPED Memo. ¶ 4, at 2. The Plaintiffs contend that NMPED "is also a public entity that may itself be directly responsible for education of students with disabilities in certain defined circumstances." Plaintiffs' Response in Opposition to Defendant New Mexico Public Education Department's Motion for Summary Judgment at 4, filed December 19, 2007 (Doc. 130) ("Response"); 20 U.S.C. § 1413(h)(1) ("Any State agency that desires to receive a subgrant for any fiscal year under section 1411(f) of this title shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the State educational agency that . . . all children with disabilities who are participating in programs and projects funded under this subchapter receive a free appropriate public education, and that those children and their parents are provided all the rights and procedural safeguards described in this subchapter."); 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.600 to 300.609.

NMPED argues that "[d]uring parts of the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 school years, Student[, Matthew Chavez,] refused to attend school."