Chavez v. Board of Education of Tularosa Municipal SCH
[…] 29 U.S.C.A. § 794(a). The FAPE provided in the Rehabilitation Act is:

(b) Appropriate education.
(1) For the purpose of this subpart, the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b). 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(3) provides: "Despite the existence of separate or different aid, benefits, or services provided in accordance with this part, a recipient may not deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in such aid, benefits, or services that are not separate or different." Id.