Chavers v. State
[…] Walker testified that he took fifty percent of the coefficient of drag to calculate the speed of the bus using the Vericon 2000. Walker determined the bus, while driving on the shoulder, was going 56 miles per hour. He testified that when the bus reentered the roadway, it was going 41 miles per hour. The posted speed limit on County Road 341 is 35 miles per hour.

DISCUSSION

Necessity Instruction

In issue one, appellant asserts the trial court erred by not including her requested instruction to the jury on the defense of necessity.

Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code defines necessity as follows:

Conduct is justified if:

(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;

(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and

(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.22 (Vernon 1994).