Chaudhry v. Angell
[…] Moody, 2018 WL 646686, at *7 (citing Mustafa v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 157 F.3d 1169, 1172- 73 (9th Cir. 1998)). Thus, if there is an argument that Dr. Chaudhry had a liberty interest in his position at CRMC and to not be fired without due process by CRMC (not the State), he was afforded process by CRMC. Further, CRMC, as the entity that was the subject of the investigation, had certain processes available to it to appeal. See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1280.5 (“The state department shall accept, consider, and resolve written appeals by a licensee or health facility administrator of findings made upon the inspection of a health facility.”); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1280.1 (“If the licensee disputes a determination by the department regarding the alleged deficiency or the alleged failure to correct a deficiency, or regarding the reasonableness of the proposed deadline for correction or the amount of the penalty, the licensee may, within 10 days, request a hearing pursuant to Section 131071.”); 42 C.F..R § 488.331(a)(1)-(2) (“For non-Federal surveys, the State must offer a facility an informal opportunity, at the facility's request, to dispute survey findings upon the facility's receipt of the official statement of deficiencies . . . [f]or Federal surveys, CMS offers a facility an