Chaudhry v. Angell
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 488.9(a), (c)(2)-(3). CDPH thus ensures hospital compliance through such validation surveys. When conducting surveys, CDPH surveyors record violations, otherwise known as “deficiencies, ” and refer hospitals for various enforcement actions. CDPH's official findings of the hospital survey are presented on a 2567 report, also known as a statement of deficiencies. The 2567 report must be disclosed no later than 90 calendar days after the survey is completed. 42 C.F.R. § 401.133(a).

The regulation provides:

(a) Statements of deficiencies and survey reports on providers of services prepared by State agencies. (1) Statements of deficiencies based upon official survey reports prepared after January 31, 1973, by a State agency pursuant to its agreement entered into under section 1864 of the Social Security Act and furnished to CMS, which relate to a State agency's findings on the compliance of a health care institution or facility with the applicable provisions in section 1861 of the Act and with the regulations, promulgated pursuant to those provisions, dealing with health and safety of patients in those institutions and facilities; and (2) State agency survey reports. The statement of deficiencies or report and any pertinent written statements furnished by the institution or facility on the statement of deficiencies shall be disclosed within 90 days following the completion of the survey by the State agency, but not to exceed 30 days following the receipt of the report by CMS. (See § 401.130(b)(17) for places where statements of deficiencies, reports, and pertinent written statements will be available.)
42 C.F.R. § 401.133(a).

CDPH also issues administrative penalties to hospitals via the 2567 report under Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1280, et seq. Cal.