Chau v. Air Cargo Carriers, LLC
[…] (ECF No. 63 at 9.)

As noted previously, the Estate asserts the same arguments in its motion to dismiss as those raised in response to Plaintiff's supplemental motion to remand, namely, that Alvarado is immune from suit for wrongful death brought by his former co-employee, and the Complaint fails to allege a cause of action against Alvarado that would allow Plaintiff to avoid statutory immunity under the Workers' Compensation Act. (ECF No. 55.)

Section 23-2-6a of the Workers' Compensation Statute extends immunity to co-employees only when such employee "is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intention." In the Complaint, Plaintiff claims that Alvarado made fraudulent misrepresentations about his piloting qualifications and proficiency in his application to work for ACC. (ECF No. 1-1 at 17 ¶ 50.) The Complaint states that the Pilot Records Improvement Act and standard aviation industry practices