Chau v. Air Cargo Carriers, LLC
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-2-6a. Such immunity can only be lost in one of two ways: "(1) by defaulting in payments required by the Act or otherwise failing to comply with the provisions of the Act, or (2) by deliberately intending to produce injury or death to the employee." Smith v. Monsanto Co., 822 F. Supp. 327, 330 (S.D. W. Va. 1992) (citations omitted); Bell v. Vecellio & Grogan, Inc., 475 S.E.2d 138, 141 (W. Va. 1996); W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(c).

The statute sets forth two distinct methods of establishing deliberate intention. First, deliberate intention may be established by showing that the defendant employer or co-employee "acted with a consciously, subjectively and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death." W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(i). Section 23-4-2(d)(2)(i) further provides that "[t]his standard requires a showing of an actual, specific intent and may not be satisfied by allegation or proof of: (i) Conduct which produces a result that was not specifically intended; (ii) conduct which constitutes negligence, no matter how gross or aggravated; or (iii) willful, wanton or reckless misconduct." The second method of establishing deliberate intention requires the plaintiff to prove a violation of five distinct factors, see W. Va.