Chassman v. People Resources
[…] The parties, however, disagree as to whether an extensive sales pitch was made to induce plaintiff to obtain her membership and whether the small print of the contract was discussed with her. The parties also disagree as to whether defendant was authorized by plaintiff to charge the $1,650 balance of the fee to plaintiff's credit card.

The threshold issue for determination is whether defendant is a "social referral service" as that term is defined by General Business Law § 394-c (1) which states: "As used in this section, the term `social referral service' shall include any service for a fee providing matching of members of the opposite sex, by use of computer or any other means, for the purpose of dating and general social contact." (Emphasis added.)