Chase v. State
[…] He continues that his mere presence in the minivan was "... insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he stole or possessed the vehicle ...." That concession, however, loses sight of the fact that he was not convicted of theft of the taking and carrying away variety (See CL § 7-203(a)) or of theft by possession of stolen property (See CL § 7-104(c)); rather, he was convicted of theft of a motor vehicle (See CL § 7-105(b)) and of theft by the exertion of unauthorized control over the property variety (See CL § 7-104(a)).

CL § 7-203(a) provides that: "Without the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other, or the other's agent, or a governmental unit any property, including: ... (2) a motor vehicle[.]"

CL § 7-104(c) provides that:

(1) A person may not possess stolen personal property knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it probably has been stolen, if the person:

(i) intends to deprive the owner of the property;