Chase v. Slocumb
[…] The parties presented oral arguments to the court at the short calendar on October 15, 2007, concerning the defendant Melissa J. Slocumb's motion to dismiss on the ground of lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The defendant contends that the plaintiff's claims in this action are barred by General Statutes § 4-165 and the common-law doctrine of sovereign immunity. The defendant presented two affidavits and memoranda in support of the motion. The plaintiff, Randy Chase, submitted a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion, in response to which the defendant filed a reply.

Section 4-165 provides, in relevant part,: "(a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

Since, as to the motion to dismiss, there are no disputed issues of fact, an evidentiary hearing was not requested. At oral argument, the parties agreed that such a hearing was not required.