Chase v. Slocumb
[…] See Bowen v. Seery, supra, 99 Conn.App. 639. The Appellate Court rejected this argument, finding that Seery was the sole defendant in the action. See id. "There is nothing in the record to show that the plaintiff attempted service on the state in any manner and certainly not pursuant to General Statutes § 52-64." Id. The court found that Bicio was controlling and affirmed the judgment of dismissal. See id., 640.

Section 52-64 provides, "Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the Attorney General's office in Hartford."