Chase v. Slocumb
[…] In addition, she asserts that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity.

As noted above, the plaintiff, in response to the motion, concedes that the defendant was acting within the scope of her employment with the state. He argues that, based on General Statutes 52-556 and the Supreme Court's decision in Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 828 A.2d 549 (2003), this "action against this defendant is an action against the state," as to which sovereign immunity has been waived. See plaintiff's memorandum of law in opposition, page 4. He also argues that § 4-165 is inapplicable here.

Section 52-556 provides, "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." In his memorandum of law, by typographical error, the plaintiff first refers to the statute as § 52-566. However, he quotes the language of § 52-556. Section 52-566, which concerns damages for wilful removal or destruction of a bridge, is clearly inapplicable to this case.

II DISCUSSION