Charter Oak Lending Gr. v. August
[…] Therefore, the allegations under this particular Count meet the minimum standard of Practice Book § 15-8 based on the following rationale.

"General Statute § 52-570b creates a private cause of action for computer-related offenses, as defined in . . . § 53a-251." S S Tobacco Candy Co., Inc. v. Stop Shop Companies, Inc., 815 F.Sup. 65, 66 (D.Conn., 1992), aff'd, S S Tobacco Candy Co., Inc. v. Stop Shop Companies, Inc., United States Court of Appeals, Docket No. 95-9263(L) (2d Cir., January 3, 1997). Section 52-570b provides in relevant part: "(a) Any aggrieved person who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an alleged violation of any provision of section 53a-251 may bring an action against such person and may apply to the Superior Court for: (1) An order temporarily or permanently restraining and enjoining the commencement or continuance of such act or acts; (2) an order directing restitution; or (3) an order directing appointment of a receiver . . .:"

Pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-251(b)(1), "[a] person is guilty of the computer crime of unauthorized access to a computer system when, knowing that he is not authorized to do so, he accesses . . . any computer system without authorization."