Chart v. Gutmann
[…] Appellants argue that certain sections of ch. 16, Stats., coupled with sec. 285.01, provide the key to the courtroom door and permit a tort claimant to sue the state.

Sec. 16.53 (8), Stats., provides in part:

"All claims of every kind against the state requiring legislative action . . . shall be filed in the office of the director. The director shall examine the same, see if ordered by competent authority and if properly made, designate the fund to which they are chargeable. The director shall as soon as practicable refer such claims to the claims commission established under s. 16.007 for its findings of fact, its conclusions, and its report thereon to the legislature for action. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Sec. 16.007 (1), Stats., creates a claims commission to:

". . . receive, investigate and make recommendations on all claims presented against the state which are filed pursuant to s. 16.53 (8). No claim or bill relating to such a claim shall be considered by the legislature until a recommendation thereon has been made by the claims commission."

Finally, sec. 16.007 (6), Stats., provides in part:

"The commission shall report its findings and recommendations, on all claims referred to it, to the legislature for action. If from its findings of fact the commission concludes that any such claim is one on which the state is legally liable, or one which involves the causal negligence of any officer, agent or employe of the state, or one which on equitable principles the state should in good conscience assume and pay, it shall cause a bill to be drafted covering its recommendations and shall report its findings and conclusions and submit the drafted bill to the joint committee on finance at the earliest available time. . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

Assuming that these sections apply, as they apparently do, to tort claims, the question arises: What happens when the legislature takes no action or fails to pass the recommended bill?

See sec. 16.007 (7), Stats., which provides: "This section shall not be construed as relieving any 3rd party liability or releasing any joint tort-feasor."

Appellants contend that upon legislative failure to pass upon the claim or inaction by the legislature, sec. 285.01, Stats., is triggered and then the tort claimant can sue the state under the provisions of that statute.

See secs. 114.065 (5) and 345.05 (4), Stats.