Charneco v. Sec'y
[…] Ground Seven

Charneco claims that the information omitted the specific intent element in the aggravated battery charge. Charneco contends that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by not moving to dismiss the information on that basis. However, in his reply Charneco admits that "this claim fails as argued . . . but would rely on this Honorable Court's understanding that a fundamental miscarriage of justice will result if this claim is not judged on its merits." (Doc. 11, pp. 19-20)

Section 784.045, Florida Statutes, defines aggravated battery:

(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:



1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or



2. Uses a deadly weapon.
The information charged that Charneco "did intentionally or knowingly touch or strike [the victim] with a deadly weapon, to-wit: a knife, against the will of [the victim]; contrary to Chapter 784.045(1)(a)(2), Florida Statutes . . . ." (Respondent's Exhibit 1)