Charleswell v. U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Docket No. 13 at 9-14. "[A] challenge to subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived." Alliance of Am. Insurers v. Cuomo, 854 F.2d 591, 605 (2d Cir. 1988). "Where jurisdiction is lacking, . . . dismissal is mandatory." United Food Commercial Workers Union Local 919 v. CenterMark Properties Meriden Square, Inc., 30 F.3d 298, 301 (2d Cir. 1994). Thus, prior to considering the substance of petitioner's claims, this court must determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction.

8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c), the governing statute for purposes of this action, provided that "[a]n order of deportation . . . shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien . . . has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order." Id.; Edwards v. I.N.S., 59 F.3d 5, 6 (2nd Cir. 1995) (citation omitted). In Roldan v. Racette, 984 F.2d 85 (2nd Cir. 1993), the court stated: "The pertinent language of § 1105a(c) constitutes a clear jurisdictional bar, and admits of no exceptions." Roldan, 984 F.2d at 90 (citation omitted).