Charles Wiper Inc. v. City of Eugene
[…] Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 5(3). Whether a right has vested depends on actual improvements made on the property, among other factors. Friends of Yamhill County, Inc. v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Yamhill County, 237 Or. App. 149, 161 (2010); Corey II, 344 Or. at 466.

Specifically, Measure 49 allows relief for Measure 37 claimants who filed claims before June 28, 2007 for certain properties and those who possess a vested right in a Measure 37 waiver. Friends of Yamhill County, Inc. v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Yamhill County, 237 Or. App. 149, 152 (2010). Section 5 of Measure 49 provides:

A claimant that filed a claim under [Measure 37] on or before [June 28, 2007] is entitled to just compensation as provided in:
(1) Sections 6 or 7 of this 2007 Act, at the claimant's election, if the property described in the claim is located entirely outside any urban growth boundary and entirely outside the boundaries of any city;
(2) Section 9 of this 2007 Act if the property described in the claim is located, in whole or in part, within an urban growth boundary; or
(3) A waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act [December 6, 2007] to the extent that the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver.

In other words, Measure 49 permits a Measure 37 claimant who has been granted a land use waiver to complete and continue the particular use permitted by the waiver, to the extent that the claimant has "a common law vested right" as of December 6, 2007. Or. Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 5(3); see also Corey II, 344 Or. at 464. For a full discussion of the factors of a common law vested right in relation to Measure 49, see Friends of Yamhill County, 237 Or. App. at 161, 166-167.