Charles v. United States
[…] So, based on the same reasoning adopted by Judge Bell in the first case, Judge Carmody recommended Charles's second petition also be denied. Judge Neff agreed, and without further explanation, she adopted Judge Carmody's report and recommendations and denied Charles's petition to quash the IRS summons served on Fifth Third Bank. See Op. & Order, Charles v. United States, No. 13-mc-49 (W.D. Mich. Dec. 13, 2013), attached as Resp't's Supp. Br. Ex. 1.

II

Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code broadly defines the IRS's statutory duty and powers of investigation. Specifically, § 7601 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable, cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7601(a).