Charles v. Charles
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Figueroa v. C and S Ball Bearing, 237 Conn. 1, 4, 675 A.2d 845 (1996). Whenever the absence of jurisdiction is brought to the notice of the court or tribunal, cognizance of it must be taken and the matter passed upon before it can move one further step in the cause; as any movement is necessarily the exercise of jurisdiction. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Baldwin Piano and Organ Co. v. Blake, 186 Conn. 295, 297, 441 A.2d 183 (1982).

General Statutes § 46b-1 provides in pertinent part that: "[m]atters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving . . . dissolution of marriage, contested and uncontested . . ." General Statute § 46b-44 (a) provides in pertinent part:

"[a] complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state."