Charles v. Charles
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Baldwin Piano and Organ Co. v. Blake, 186 Conn. 295, 297, 441 A.2d 183 (1982).

General Statutes § 46b-1 provides in pertinent part that: "[m]atters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving . . . dissolution of marriage, contested and uncontested . . ." General Statute § 46b-44 (a) provides in pertinent part:

"[a] complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for legal separation may be filed at any time after either party has established residence in this state." [Emphasis added.] Furthermore, 46b-44 (c) provides that "[a] decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) [o]ne of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the