Chapman v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] At a hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ), DNR presented undisputed testimony about DNR's role, its forest managery objectives and the mechanics of letting contracts to cut timber. Based largely on this testimony, Chapman's claim against DNR pursuant to the "contract under" statute, sec. 102.06, Stats. was denied by the ALJ, and by LIRC on appeal. The circuit court reversed, holding that the ALJ and LIRC erred as a matter of law by misapplying the "contract under" test to the facts of this case.

Section 102.06, Stats., provides in part:

An employer shall be liable for compensation to an employe of a contractor or subcontractor under the employer who is not subject to this chapter, or who has not complied with the conditions of s. 102.28(2) in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employe had been working directly for the employer, including also work in the erection, alteration, repair or demolition of improvements or of fixtures upon premises of such employer which are used or to be used in the operations of such employer.

We refer to DNR as a "contractor over" and Rand as a "contractor under" when discussing the application of sec. 102.06. While prior cases refer to the statute in both ways, for the purpose of consistency we refer to sec. 102.06, Stats, as the "contract under" statute throughout this opinion.