Chapman v. Dallas County Community College District
[…] Such challenges are properly brought before the court under a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss. See MCI Telecommunications Corporation v. New York Telephone Company, 134 F. Supp. 2d. 490, 495 n. 2 (N.D.N.Y. 2001).

The District argues that the plaintiff's state law claims under TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE §§ 101.021 and 101.025 are barred by state sovereign immunity. The Texas state legislature has waived sovereign immunity for the state and the entities thereof only to the extent that liability is created under Chapter 101 of the TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.025(a). However, that waiver of sovereign immunity is limited by § 101.051, which reads, "Except as to motor vehicles, this chapter does not apply to a school district or to a junior college district." Accordingly, the waiver of sovereign immunity, and hence the extension of liability, applies to community colleges only in cases where the plaintiff's injury arose from the "wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within the scope of his employment" and where the act,