Chapman v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Tr. 72.

Chapman's counsel also asked the VE whether there would work available in significant numbers in the national economy for the individual described in the ALJ's hypothetical who would also miss 2 to 3 days per month due to unavoidable blacking out. Tr. 72. The VE indicated that there would be no work available based on that hypothetical because 2 to 3 is an unacceptable number of absences. Tr. 72.

III. Standard for Disability

Under the Act, 42 U.S.C § 423(a), eligibility for benefit payments depends on the existence of a disability. "Disability" is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). Furthermore:

[A]n individual shall be determined to be under a disability only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).

"'[W]ork which exists in the national economy' means work which exists in significant numbers either in the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A).

In making a determination as to disability under this definition, an ALJ is required to follow a five-step sequential analysis set out in agency regulations. The five steps can be summarized as follows: