Chao v. USA Mining Inc.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2). Defendants admit USAM and USAB are not publicly-offered securities and are not securities issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Therefore, unless USAM or USAB are operating companies or the Plans' equity participation is not significant, any individual who exercised control or authority respecting the management or disposition of underlying assets is a fiduciary of the Plans.

USAM and USAB were not operating companies within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2). The Department of Labor defines an operating company as "an entity that is primarily engaged, directly or through a majority owned subsidiary or subsidiaries, in the production or sale of a product or service other than the investment of capital." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(c). Geiger admitted in his deposition that USAM and USAB were holding companies and were not engaged in the production or sale of a product or service. The companies were merely investment vehicles and thus do not fit within the operating company exception.