Chandler v. CHS-Park View, Inc.
[…] Id.; Beery v. Assoc. Hygienic Products, LLC, 243 Fed.Appx. 129, 135 (6th Cir. 2007); Collins v. Rizkana, 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 70 (1995) ("The jury decides factual issues relating to causation and overriding justification."); George v. Fairfield Metr. Housing Auth., 2008 WL 3008663, *7 (S.D.Ohio) (same).

As for plaintiff's COBRA notification claim, the statute requires employers sponsoring group health plans to notify an employee of her option to continue coverage after a "qualifying event." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1161(a), 1163, 1166(a)(4). Under COBRA, termination due to "gross misconduct" is not a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2) (defining the term "qualifying event" as including "termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct) . . . of the covered employee's employment"). Thus, in the event of termination for gross misconduct, an employee loses the right to elect continued coverage, and the employer is exempted from the COBRA notice requirement. 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2); see, e.g., Deutsch v. Kroll Assoc., Inc., 2003 WL 22203740, *6 (S.D.N.Y.); Boudreaux v.