Chambers v. Lombardi
[…] United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996))).

Here, Lombardi observed Plaintiff driving at 67 miles per hour in a 55 mile-per-hour zone. (See Defs.' 56.1 ¶ 16.) Lombardi used a fixed mount radar to measure Plaintiff's speed, a device that he had just calibrated prior to starting his shift that day. (Id. ¶ 15.) Travelling over 55 miles per hour, except where authorized to do so, is a violation of New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law. See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1180(b) ("Except as provided[,] . . . no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of [55] miles per hour."). Plaintiff submits nothing to suggest that he was not speeding or that this instance of speeding fell into one of the articulated exceptions under New York law.