Chambers v. Auto Brokers (In re Chambers)
[…] Auto Brokers presented no evidence to indicate any remorse or apology regarding its actions and offered no plan to evolve in the future. The conduct of Auto Brokers is squarely within the type § 362 is designed to prevent, and punitive damages in the amount of $10,000.00 are warranted to deter future similar conduct.

See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-6-609 ("After default, a secured party ... may take possession of the collateral ... without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace."); S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-112 ("Upon default by a consumer with respect to a consumer credit transaction, unless the consumer voluntarily surrenders possession of the collateral or rented property to the creditor, the creditor may take possession of the collateral or rented property without judicial process only if possession can be taken without entry into a dwelling used as a current residence and without the use of force or other breach of the peace ." (emphasis added)); Jordan v. Citizens & S. Nat.