Chamberlain v. State
[…] In re Linehan, 594 N.W.2d 867, 882 (Minn. 1999) ( Linehan IV). Because the changes to MSOP's rules and policies are reasonably related to a legitimate governmental objective, the conditions of confinement at the MSOP facilities are not unconstitutional.

B. Adequate Treatment

Appellants also argue that the MSOP has failed to provide adequate treatment under Minn. Stat. § 253B.185. Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 7, requires that "[a] person receiving services under this chapter has the right to receive proper care and treatment, best adapted, according to contemporary professional standards, to rendering further supervision unnecessary."

In support of their assertion that the MSOP has failed to provide adequate treatment, appellants argue that the MSOP has changed its focus from providing treatment to patients to warehousing sex offenders.