Chabuk v. City of Tacoma
[…] Chabuk made numerous calls to the City accounting department but, as stated above, never contacted TPU customer service. Making multiple phone calls to the wrong City office does not rise to the level of futility required to excuse exhaustion of administrative remedies. Accordingly, we hold that the Hearing Examiner properly dismissed Chabuk's challenge to the TPU charges for failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

ATTORNEY FEES

Chabuk argues that we should award him attorney fees on appeal. We disagree.

First, Chabuk argues that he is entitled to fees under RCW 4.84.330, which provides, in pertinent part: "In any action on a contract or lease . . . the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements." But this is not an action on a contract or a lease and moreover Chabuk does not prevail.

Next, Chabuk argues that we should award him fees under RCW 4.84.350, which provides for fees to be awarded on judicial review of agency action. This argument fails for two reasons.