CG Schmidt Inc. v. Permasteelisa North America
[…] Id. (citing Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 24 (1979)). Under the Code, “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances ... [a]n offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.” Wis. Stat. § 402.206(1)(a).

Unlike the common law, acceptance of an offer under the UCC is treated more liberally. Architectural Metal Sys., Inc. v. Consol. Sys., Inc., 58 F.3d 1227, 1229 (7th Cir.1995). Under Wis. Stat. § 402.207(1), a “definite and seasonal expression of acceptance” may “operate[ ] as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” In the spirit of reducing formalistic constraints on contract formation, the UCC makes explicit that “[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract.”