CFTC v. Rjfco
[…] Although the Eleventh Circuit found objective evidence of scienter for the content or the publications, the Court finds that Mr. Fitzgerald has evinced by his expression and demeanor that it was never his subjective, purposeful intent to harm any individual by his marketing strategies at RJFCO.

IV. DISCUSSION

1. Legal Standard

A. Civil Monetary Penalty

Title 7, section 13a-1 of the United States Code empowers the CFTC to seek and the Court to impose civil monetary penalties "in the amount of not more than the higher of $100,000 or triple the monetary gain" to each defendant for each violation of the CEA. 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(b).