C.F. v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] If the parents disagree with the CSE's proposed placement and IEP, they may file a due process complaint specifying the grounds of their disagreement. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1415(b)(6)(A) (West 2010). The parents may also place their child in a private school unilaterally at their own risk, and seek tuition reimbursement retroactively from the relevant educational authority. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1412(a)(10)(C) (West 2010).

The IDEA provides that the parents' grievances must be pursued through an "impartial due process hearing" before an IHO. 20 U.S.C.A § 1415(f)(1)(A) (West 2010); N.Y. Educ. L. § 4404(1)(a) (McKinney 2010). The IHO's decision may be appealed to an SRO by either party. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1415(g)(1) (West 2010). The SRO independently reviews the findings of the IHO and is empowered to modify "any determination of the [IHO] relating to the . . . selection of an appropriate special education program or service and the failure to provide such program." 20 U.S.C.A. § 1415(g)(2) (West 2010); N.Y. Educ. L. § 4404(2) (McKinney 2010). Either party may challenge the SRO's final decision in federal district court. 20 U.S.C.A. § 1415(i)(2)(A) (West 2010).