Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] Additionally, “the lessor shall be afforded copies of those documents which are necessary to determine the validity of the charge.” 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(h). Here, plaintiffs assert that CRST failed to provide Drivers with copies of the documents necessary to determine the validity of charge-back items and the computation of those charges as specified in the ICOA, which CRST required each Driver sign. (Doc. 108, at 29).

As the parties agree, (Docs. 257, at 23; 263, at 24), a plaintiff may not recover for a TILA violation without showing actual damages. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 376.1 et seq. (promulgated under the Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 14101 et seq.), 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) (“A carrier or broker providing transportation or service . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.”).

B. Arguments

Defendants argue that class members must show actual damages to succeed in a TILA claim and plaintiffs fail to show that any plaintiff sustained such damages. (Doc. 257, at 23, 26; see also 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2)).