Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] The Court finds Count 2 appropriate for certification, but holds in abeyance the certification. The Court finds Count 3 inappropriate for class certification for failure to satisfy Rule 23(a)(2) and Rule 23(b)(3). The Court finds Counts 4-6 inappropriate for class certification for failure to satisfy Rule 23(b)(3).

III. COUNT 2 - MINIMUM WAGE

Plaintiffs seek class certification of their claim that CRST failed to pay minimum wage under Section 91D.1 of the Iowa Code. (Doc. 244). For the following reasons, the Court finds class certification of this claim is appropriate.

A. Statute

Section 91D.1 provides:

Every employer, as defined in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, . . . shall pay to each of the employer's employees, as defined in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended to January 1, 2007, the state hourly wage stated in paragraph “a”, or the current federal minimum wage, . . ., whichever is greater.

The FLSA defines “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee, ” “includ[ing] a public agency” but not a labor organization. 29 U.S.C. § 203(d).