Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] (Doc. 257, at 18-23). For the reasons described below, the Court finds that class certification of this claim is inappropriate because plaintiffs fail to satisfy the Rule 23(a)(2) and Rule 23(b)(3) requirements.

For ease of reference, the Court refers to this claim as the unlawful-deductions claim.

A. Statute

Section 91A.5(1) of the Iowa Code provides:

An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless:
a. The employer is required or permitted to do so by state or federal law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or
b. The employer has written authorization from the employee to so deduct for any lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee.
(emphasis added). Thus, the elements required to prove an unlawful-deductions claim differ from the minimum-wage claim in two substantial ways: (1) employee is not defined according to the FLSA, and (2) recovery is limited based on whether a benefit from the deduction accrued to the employee.