Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] Both parties' arguments as to whether plaintiffs and the putative class members are “in the state of Iowa” are inapposite because this language is from the Section 91A.2 definition of employee, not the FLSA definition of employee as incorporated by Section 91D.1. Thus, the Court will not address them further here.

This is true even though, as plaintiffs note in their Third Amended Complaint (Doc. 108, at 25), Section 91D.1 is enforced under Chapter 91A. Interpreting that enforcement as according to Chapter 91A's definition of “employee” instead of the definition expressly incorporated in Section 91D.1 would render much of Section 91D.1(1)(b) surplusage. Thomas v. Gavin, 838 N.W.2d 518, 524 (Iowa 2013); see also IOWA CODE § 4.4(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.”).

C. Analysis