Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] Kubota Tractor Corporation, 653 N.W.2d 582 (Iowa 2002) and Montoya v. CRST Expedited, Inc., 311 F.Supp.3d 411 (D. Mass. 2018). (Doc. 257, at 21-23).

Although the Iowa Supreme Court had previously interpreted “employee” for purposes of Chapter 91A based on the common-law test, see, e.g., Miller, 356 N.W.2d at 216-17, the Runyon court relied only on the statutory definition and principles of statutory interpretation. 653 N.W.2d at 585-86. The Runyon court interpreted Section 91A.2(3) which, as discussed, defines “employee” as “a natural person who is employed in this state for wages by an employer.” Id. The court found that the plaintiff was an employee for purposes of Chapter 91A because “he transacted substantial business and routinely performed services on behalf of Kubota within Iowa's borders.”