Cervantes v. CRST Int'l
[…] See Avritt, 615 F.3d at 1029; Blades, 400 F.3d at 566.

1. “Employee”

The Court first decides whether plaintiffs' employment status under Iowa Code Section 91A.2 is a common question. First, unlike Iowa Code Section 91D.1, Section 91A.5 does not define “employee.” With no definition in the relevant statute, the Court turns to Chapter 91A's definition statute at Section 91A.2. That Section defines “employee” as “a natural person who is employed in this state for wages by an employer.” IOWA CODE § 91A.2 (emphasis added). “Employer” is defined, in relevant part, as “a person, as defined in chapter 4, who in this state employs for wages a natural person. An employer does not include a . . . person who obtains professional services from a licensed person who provides the services . . . as an independent contractor.” Id. at § 91A.2(4).

This section also provides that “an independent contractor as described in section 85.61, subsection 11, paragraph ‘c', subparagraph (3)” is not an employee. Id. at § 91A.2(3)(c).