Certain Underwriters v. DVO, Inc.
[…] Contrary to Defendants’ arguments, it is not relevant whether Va. Code § 8.01-246(2) is a statute of limitations or repose. Even if the statute of limitations only imposes a procedural bar that does not eliminate Dairy Energy's substantive rights, it still "bars the maintenance of a remedy[.]" Commonwealth v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. , 238 Va. 595, 385 S.E.2d 865, 867 (1989) ; see also Va. Code § 8.01-246 ("[A]ctions founded upon a contract ... shall be brought within the following number of years next after the cause of action shall have accrued: ... (2) [i]n actions on any contract that is not otherwise specified and that is in writing and signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, within five years whether such writing be under seal or not[.]") (emphasis supplied).

The duty to defend is "triggered by the allegations contained in the underlying complaint[,]" BP Air Conditioning Corp. v. One Beacon Ins.