Central Mut. Ins. Co. v. H. O., Inc.
[…] (As amended Session Laws 1971, effective July 21, 1971).

Session Laws 1971, ch. 1157, sec. 2: "This act shall become effective upon ratification and shall not affect pending litigation."

Sec. 1-15, N.C. General Statutes, prior to July 21, 1971, provided: " Statute runs from accrual of action. — Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute."
Sec. 1-52, N.C. General Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:
"Three years. — Within three years an action —
"(5) For criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated."

We do not begin or end with reviewing cases where the purchaser of an allegedly defective product sues the manufacturer from whom he bought the product.