Central Mut. Ins. Co. v. H. O., Inc.
[…] The earlier North Carolina statute applicable to this case provides that an action for injury to the person must be brought within three years of the accrual of the action. If the three-year statute of limitations runs from the date of sale of the allegedly defective cylinder, the appellant's claim is barred. If the three-year statute runs from the date of injury or discovery of the defect, it is not here barred. So we must review the judicial construction of the term, "accrual of action," in the North Carolina statute.

Sec. 1-15, N.C. General Statutes, provides: "Statute runs from accrual of action. — (a) Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.