Centimark Corp. v. Village Manor Assoc.
[…] VMA also asserts various special defenses: negligent misrepresentation (first special defense); fraudulent misrepresentation (second special defense); breach of contract (third special defense); negligence (fourth special defense); and unclean hands (fifth special defense). The court will address each in turn.

General Statutes § 49-33(a) provides in relevant part: "If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land . . . or of some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands is subject to the payment of the claim."