Centimark Corp. v. Village Manor Assoc.
[…] As a result of Centimark's breach, VMA has suffered damages.

i. Failing to obtain a building permit

VMA argues that Centimark breached the contract by failing to obtain a building permit from the town prior to commencing work on the roof. Specifically, VMA argues that Centimark assumed responsibility to obtain a permit, pursuant to the contract. In fact, VMA argues that Centimark included the building permit cost in its contract price. In response, Centimark argues that it was VMA's responsibility, as owner of the premises, to obtain the building permit, pursuant to General Statutes § 29-263(a).

Section 29-263(a) provides, in relevant part: "Except as provided in subsection (h) of section 29-252a and the State Building Code adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-252, after October 1, 1970, no building or structure shall be constructed or altered until an application has been filed with the building official and a permit issued. Such permit shall be issued or refused, in whole or in part, within thirty days after the date of an application. No permit shall be issued except upon application of the owner of the premises affected or the owner's authorized agent."

In the present case, Centimark did not apply for a building permit prior to commencement of work on the roof.