Center for Biological Diversity v. Kempthorne
[…] In addition, the ESA defines "species" to include any "distinct population segment of any species." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(16). ESA listing determinations must rely on the best scientific and commercial data available; at no point may the FWS consider political and economic factors. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).

Any interested person may file a petition with the Secretary of the Interior to list a species as threatened or endangered under the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. 424.14(a). On receipt of a petition, the FWS must review the petition and, "to the maximum extent practicable," within 90 days make a finding as to whether the petition presents "substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted" (commonly referred to as a "90-day finding"). 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b). ESA regulations define "substantial information" as "the amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted." 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b).