Center for Biological Diversity v. Kempthorne
[…] An agency's decision is arbitrary and capricious if the agency does not "examine the relevant data and articulate a satisfactory explanation for its action including a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made." Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., 463 U.S. at 43 (quotation omitted). When the FWS receives a listing petition from the public, it must review the petition within 90 days to determine whether the "petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b). ESA regulations define "substantial information" as "the amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted." 50 C.F.R. 424.14(b) (emphasis added). In other words, the 90-day review of a listing petition is a cursory review to determine whether a petition contains information that warrants a more in-depth review.