Ceja v. Birkholz
[…] Petitioner's apparent claim that Article V of the Constitution required a constitutional amendment to enact the federal drug statutes is manifestly misguided.[2] Even so, the “legal basis” for the claim existed at the time of the Petitioner's direct appeal and section 2255 motion.

The “legal basis” for Petitioner's claim that the court in his criminal case lacked jurisdiction also existed at the time of Petitioner's direct appeal and section 2255 motion. See U.S. Const. Art. III (the judicial power extends “to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”). Petitioner's allegations resemble the frivolous “sovereign citizen”type claims which for years have been asserted by individuals attempting to challenge federal courts' jurisdiction and/or the authority of the government to prosecute violations of federal law. See United States v.