CDK Glob. LLC v. Brnovich
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 28-4653(A)(3)(b), 28-4651(9). The Dealer Law also requires that DMS providers "[a]dopt and make available a standardized framework for the exchange, integration and sharing of data from [a DMS]" that is compatible with STAR standards and that they "[p]rovide access to open application programming interfaces to authorized integrators." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-4654(A). Finally, a DMS provider may only use data to the extent permitted in the DMS provider's agreement with the dealer, must permit dealer termination of such agreement, and "must work to ensure a secure transition of all protected dealer data to a successor dealer data vendor or authorized integrator" upon termination. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 28-4654(B)(1)-(3).