CCA GLOBAL PARTNERS, INC. v. YATES CARPET, INC.
[…] Mattes v. ABC Plastics, Inc., 323 F.3d 695, 698 n. 4 (8th Cir. 2003).

Plaintiff posits that Yates cannot bring an action for a Texas statute under Missouri law because Texas statutes have no extraterritorial effect. The Court, however, need not reach this argument because applying Missouri law will not change the fact that Yates' claim is time barred. Accordingly, Count III will be dismissed.

Count IV: Federal Securities Act

Plaintiffs contend that Yates' Federal Securities Act claim fails because it is time barred. Neither party disputes that 15 U.S.C. § 77m is the relevant statute of limitation. It provides:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 771(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.

As the statute clearly indicates, a plaintiff must sue within three years of the sale, regardless of whether or not the violation has been discovered.