C & C Props., Inc. v. Shell Pipeline Co.
[…] No. 77.) Using this date as the starting point, plaintiffs waited no more than three months to file the motion to amend currently before the court. Cf. Jackson v. Bank of Hawaii, 902 F.2d 1385, 1388 (9th Cir. 1990) (finding undue delay when plaintiffs waited a year to file an amended complaint after first announcing their intent to do so). Here, the court finds there has been no undue delay by plaintiffs.

Second, the court finds that plaintiffs proposed amendments to the relief sought section of their complaint are not futile. California Civil Code § 3334 states:

(a) The detriment cause by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the
time of that wrongful occupation . . . (b)(1) [e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of subdivision (a), the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation.
Thus, the plain language of the statute would appear to undermine defendants' argument that plaintiffs are limited to "tort damages" with respect to their trespass cause of action. Bailey v. Outdoor Media Group, 155 Cal.