In re Law
[…] On its face, this statement only applies to interim fee applications and only restricts how far apart interim fee applications may be set.

C. Compliance With § § 326(a) and 330(a)

Law asserts that the compensation awarded to the Trustee did not comply with the statutes governing trustee compensation, namely § 326(a) and § 330(a). The Panel will address each of these statutes in turn.

1. § 326(a)

Section 326(a) sets a maximum amount, or cap, on fees that may be awarded on account of a chapter 7 trustee's services in a chapter 7 case. As provided in § 326(a):

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

Law in essence contends that, for purposes of calculating the cap on the Trustee's compensation under § 326(a), the court should have used the amount of net sale proceeds received by the estate after deducting the costs of sale.