In re McCarthy
[…] In response Debtor filed a 41-page opposition, a 62-page " amended supplemental" opposition, and a 7-page " second supplemental" opposition.

The bankruptcy court issued a tentative ruling that the patents and certain intangibles are protected from " the prejudgment remedy of attachment" under some of the statutes cited by Debtor, but holding that " [e]xemptions as applied in bankruptcy deal with post-judgment enforcement rather than prejudgment issues." As for post-judgment enforcement, the bankruptcy court stated:

Debtor looks to [Cal. Code Civ. Proc.] § 703.010 which states that " the exemptions provided by this chapter or by any other statute apply to all procedures for enforcement of a money judgment." Thus, he says, the intangibles are exempt from post-judgment enforcement since they are exempt from prejudgment attachment. This is not a proper reading of the law.

D. Further proceedings on the exemptions, Schedule C, and the Sale Motion