CBS Outdoor Inc. v. Santa's, LLC
[…] Finally, the reliance by defendant's Arizona counsel on the forum selection clause to obtain a voluntary dismissal was not a concession that defendant could be sued on the Outdoor Media Contracts in New York State.

Analysis

Before the court addresses whether the Complaint states a cause of action, the Court addresses whether it should exercise subject matter jurisdiction over this action ( see Berger v Scharf, 11 Misc 3d 1072, 816 NYS2d 693 [Supreme Court New York County 2006]). Forum Non Conveniens

Dismissal of the Complaint pursuant to CPLR 327(a)'s forum non conveniens provision is warranted when "the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum. . . ." However, under CPLR 327(b), "Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this rule, the court shall not . . . dismiss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relates to a contract, agreement or undertaking to which section 5-1402 of the general obligations law applies, and the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in whole or in part." While defendant insists that the balancing of the interests and conveniences of the parties warrant removal of this action to Arizona under CPLR 327(a), plaintiff maintains that defendant agreed, through its general agent Molina, to the forum selection clauses included the Outdoor Media