CBDA Dev., LLC v. Town of Thornton
[…] The only relief CBDA seeks in Count I is reversal of the Board's decision to deny its application for site-plan approval. CBDA does not seek damages based upon the asserted constitutional violation.

CBDA's claim for damages in Count II, which is based on the Board's alleged bad faith denial of CBDA's application, and its request for attorney's fees in Count III, do not present federal questions. See Win-Tasch Corp. v. Town of Merrimack, 120 N.H. 6 (1980); Hareem v. Adams, 117 N.H. 687 (1977).

In addition, RSA 677:15 provides that a person aggrieved by any decision of the Board may "present to the superior court a petition . . . setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable . . . ." § 677:15, I (emphasis added). The statute does not provide for an appeal to a federal court and the court will not supply such a right. See, e.g., Prete v. Roger Williams Univ. Sch. of Law, 2012 WL 6203083, at *3-*4 (D.N.H. Dec. 12, 2012).