CBDA Dev., LLC v. Town of Thornton
[…] Pomales-Lebrón, 513 F.3d 262, 269 (1st Cir. 2008) ("Because federal courts are powerless to act in the absence of subject matter jurisdiction, [this court has] an unflagging obligation to notice jurisdictional defects and pursue them on [its] own initiative.") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

CBDA filed a pleading entitled "Verified Appeal of Decision of Planning Board Pursuant to RSA 677:15 and Petition for Legal Relief" in Grafton County Superior Court, and named the Town and Morton, a member of the Board, as defendants. RSA 677:15 provides:

Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable . . . . The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review when there is an error of law or when the court is persuaded by the balance of probabilities, on the evidence before it, that said decision is unreasonable.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 677:15, I, V. CBDA's appeal asserted three claims: "COUNT I - PLANNING BOARD APPEAL [TOWN ONLY]," "COUNT II - DAMAGES [TOWN AND MORTON]," and "COUNT III - ATTORNEY'S FEES [TOWN AND MORTON]."

In Count I, CBDA alleges that the Board's decision was unlawful and unreasonable.