Cavanagh v. Richichi
[…] If the court determines that one or more of the persons owning such real or personal property have only a minimal interest in such property and a sale would not promote the interests of the owners, the court may order such equitable distribution of such property, with payment of just compensation to the owners of such minimal interest, as will better promote the interests of the owners." General Statutes § 52-500(a).

The last sentence of subsection (a) of General Statutes § 52-500 was added following the decision of our Supreme Court in Fernandes v. Rodriguez, supra, 255 Conn. 47. At the time Fernandes was decided, § 52-500(a) provided that " [a]ny court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interest of the owners." General Statutes § 52-500(a) (Rev. to 1999). In Fernandes, the trial court had ordered the plaintiff to pay money to the defendant in exchange for a quitclaim deed to the subject property.