Cauble v. Kaczmarski
[…] The net effect of the order was to retain the estimated amount of fees due to Cauble in trust while allowing Kaczmarski to receive his remaining share. The instant appeal ensued.

A panel of this court previously denied a stay request.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

"[S]tatutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review." GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So.2d 781, 785 (Fla. 2007).

ANALYSIS

In Florida, partition is a statutory remedy controlled by chapter 64, Florida Statutes. See Garcia-Tunon v. Garcia-Tunon, 472 So.2d 1378, 1379 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985). As relevant to this appeal, section 64.081, Florida Statutes, provides:

Every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys' fees to plaintiff's or defendant's attorneys or to each of them commensurate with their services rendered and of benefit to the partition, to be determined on equitable principles in proportion to the party's interest.
The statute further provides that "the court may order the costs and fees to be paid or retained out of the moneys arising from the sale." § 64.081, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

Although the statute references a single judgment, it is well-settled that the word "may" is permissive.